Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Spring Series Scow (2018)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 7 out of 10
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R3 R4 R5 R7 R8 R9 R10 Points
1st Chris Wilkinson Scow1500 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 4.00
2nd Jodi Spence Scow1500 1 3 1 1.67OOD 1.67OOD 14 14 5.34
3rd Paul Gould Scow1500 5 7 3.67OOD 2 2 3 3 10.00
4th Andy Pavey Scow1500 3 2 5 3 3 3.20OOD 3.20OOD 11.00
5th Rob Orr Scow1500 6 4 14 14 14 2 2 14.00
6th Keith Gentleman Scow1500 4 5 4 14 14 4 14 17.00
7th Anne Barlow Scow1500 3OOD 3OOD 3 14 14 14 14 23.00
8th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 9 9 7 4 4 14 14 24.00
9th James Gabbani Scow1500 8 6 14 14 14 7OOD 7OOD 28.00
10th Kate Openheim Scow1500 7 8 14 14 14 5 14 34.00
11th Ian Thompson Scow1500 8OOD 8OOD 8 14 14 14 14 38.00
12th Bob Stearns Scow1500 14 14 6 14 14 14 14 48.00
13th Hugh Stephens West Wight Scow1478 10 10 14 14 14 14 14 48.00

Race 1 - Sunday 8th April 2018

Wind too light to set course outside harbour so course set for fun race (not to count for series) within harbour - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 8th April 2018

Wind too light to set a course outside harbour so course set for fun race (not to count for series) within harbour - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 15th April 2018

force 3 southerly 'P' course - 2 laps completed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jodi Spence 619 55' 2'' Scow 1500 36' 41'' 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 577 57' 30'' Scow 1500 38' 20'' 2 discarded
3rd Andy Pavey 700 58' 52'' Scow 1500 39' 15'' 3
4th Keith Gentleman 557 58' 59'' Scow 1500 39' 19'' 4
5th Paul Gould 328 59' 17'' Scow 1500 39' 31'' 5 discarded
6th Rob Orr 537 59' 24'' Scow 1500 39' 36'' 6
7th Kate Openheim 91 1h 1' 47'' Scow 1500 41' 11'' 7
8th James Gabbani 555 1h 2' 30'' Scow 1500 41' 40'' 8
9th Sarah Jane Weigall 1h 4' 18'' Scow 1500 42' 52'' 9 discarded
10th Hugh Stephens 1h 20' 0'' West Wight Scow 1478 54' 8'' 10
- Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 3 OOD
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 8 OOD

Race 4 - Sunday 15th April 2018

Force 3 southerly 'P' course 1 lap completed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 20' 39'' Scow 1500 13' 46'' 1 discarded
2nd Andy Pavey 700 21' 12'' Scow 1500 14' 8'' 2
3rd Jodi Spence 619 22' 56'' Scow 1500 15' 17'' 3 discarded
4th Rob Orr 537 23' 3'' Scow 1500 15' 22'' 4
5th Keith Gentleman 557 24' 3'' Scow 1500 16' 2'' 5
6th James Gabbani 555 25' 12'' Scow 1500 16' 48'' 6
7th Paul Gould 328 25' 26'' Scow 1500 16' 57'' 7 discarded
8th Kate Openheim 91 28' 22'' Scow 1500 18' 55'' 8
9th Sarah Jane Weigall 28' 44'' Scow 1500 19' 9'' 9
10th Hugh Stephens 32' 21'' West Wight Scow 1478 21' 53'' 10
- Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 3 OOD
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 8 OOD

Race 5 - Sunday 22nd April 2018

warn and sunny force 4 course #<><>V 2/3 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jodi Spence 619 14' 48'' Scow 1500 9' 52'' 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 577 17' 25'' Scow 1500 11' 37'' 2 discarded
3rd Anne Barlow 637 18' 56'' Scow 1500 12' 37'' 3
4th Keith Gentleman 557 20' 5'' Scow 1500 13' 23'' 4
5th Andy Pavey 700 20' 17'' Scow 1500 13' 31'' 5 discarded
6th Bob Stearns 539 26' 55'' Scow 1500 17' 57'' 6
7th Sarah Jane Weigall 28' 6'' Scow 1500 18' 44'' 7
8th Ian Thompson 637 29' 8'' Scow 1500 19' 25'' 8
- Paul Gould 328 Scow 1500 3.67 OOD discarded

Race 6 - Sunday 22nd April 2018

warm sunny force 4. RO decided not to run scheduled race - not raced

Race 7 - Saturday 28th April 2018

Force 2 NW course type 4 ^O#V 2 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 41' 28'' Scow 1500 27' 39'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 328 43' 17'' Scow 1500 28' 51'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 46' 3'' Scow 1500 30' 42'' 3
4th Sarah Jane Weigall 51' 45'' Scow 1500 34' 30'' 4
- Jodi Spence 619 Scow 1500 1.67 OOD

Race 8 - Saturday 28th April 2018

Force 1/2 NW course type 3 ^O<>V 1 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 26' 15'' Scow 1500 17' 30'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 328 26' 22'' Scow 1500 17' 35'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 26' 57'' Scow 1500 17' 58'' 3
4th Sarah Jane Weigall 27' 27'' Scow 1500 18' 18'' 4
- Jodi Spence 619 Scow 1500 1.67 OOD

Race 9 - Sunday 6th May 2018

sunny, light winds course ^Y<>N 2 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 1h 0' 0'' Scow 1500 40' 0'' 1
2nd Rob Orr 537 2h 0' 0'' Scow 1500 1h 20' 0'' 2
3rd Paul Gould 328 3h 0' 0'' Scow 1500 2h 0' 0'' 3
4th Keith Gentleman 557 4h 0' 0'' Scow 1500 2h 40' 0'' 4
5th Kate Openheim 91 5h 0' 0'' Scow 1500 3h 20' 0'' 5
- Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 3.20 OOD discarded
- James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 7 OOD

Race 10 - Sunday 6th May 2018

sunny, light wind course type 3 G<><>N 2 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 1h 0' 0'' Scow 1500 40' 0'' 1
2nd Rob Orr 537 2h 0' 0'' Scow 1500 1h 20' 0'' 2
3rd Paul Gould 328 3h 0' 0'' Scow 1500 2h 0' 0'' 3
- Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 3.20 OOD discarded
- James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 7 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.