Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Evening Series Scow (2018)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 8 out of 9
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R8 R9 Points
1st Anne Barlow Scow1500 1 3 2 1.50OOD 1 1 1 1.50OOD 5.50
2nd Chris Wilkinson Scow1500 2 1 1 1 14 14 2 14 7.00
3rd Paul Gould Scow1500 14 2.20OOD 3 2 2 2 14 2 10.20
4th Peter Hayward Scow1500 3 2 14 9DNF 14 3 14 1 18.00
5th Jon Mills Scow1500 14 4 8DNF 3 4 14 14 3 22.00
6th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 4 5OOD 8DNF 14 5 5 3 14 22.00
7th Andy Pavey Scow1500 14 14 8DNF 4 3 4 14 8DNF 27.00
8th Ian Thompson Scow1500 6OOD 6OOD 6OOD 6OOD 6OOD 6 14 6OOD 30.00
9th Bob Stearns Scow1500 7RAF 14 14 9DNF 7 8RAF 14 14 45.00
10th Chris Girling Scow1500 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 4 60.00
11th James Hall Scow1500 14 14 14 14 14 14 4 14 60.00
12th unknown Scow1500 14 14 14 14 6 14 14 14 62.00
13th Ken Ratcliffe Scow1500 14 9DNF 14 14 14 14 14 14 65.00

Race 1 - Tuesday 8th May 2018

SW force 2/3 harbour start / finish, course - OG#GO#GO

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 1h 10' 15'' 1 Scow 1500 46' 50'' 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 577 1h 10' 55'' 1 Scow 1500 47' 17'' 2
3rd Peter Hayward 365 1h 11' 28'' 1 Scow 1500 47' 39'' 3
4th Sarah Jane Weigall 1h 13' 19'' 1 Scow 1500 48' 53'' 4
5th Bob Stearns 3638 Scow 1500 7 RAF
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 6 OOD discarded

Race 2 - Wednesday 23rd May 2018

overcast - drifting conditions course harbour start #GO course shortened at #

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 1 Scow 1500 1
2nd Peter Hayward 365 1 Scow 1500 2
3rd Anne Barlow 637 1 Scow 1500 3 discarded
4th Jon Mills 586 1 Scow 1500 4
5th Ken Ratcliffe 603 Scow 1500 9 DNF
- Paul Gould 328 Scow 1500 2.20 OOD
- Sarah Jane Weigall Scow 1500 5 OOD
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 6 OOD discarded

Race 3 - Friday 8th June 2018

Fine sunny, light winds

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 39' 30'' 1 Scow 1500 26' 20'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 43' 45'' 1 Scow 1500 29' 10'' 2 discarded
3rd Paul Gould 328 48' 0'' 1 Scow 1500 32' 0'' 3 discarded
4th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow 1500 8 DNF discarded
4th Jon Mills 586 Scow 1500 8 DNF
4th Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 8 DNF
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 6 OOD

Race 4 - Friday 22nd June 2018

sunny force 3/4 northerly course harbour start GDBO

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 1h 2' 26'' 1 Scow 1500 41' 37'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 328 1h 4' 22'' 1 Scow 1500 42' 55'' 2
3rd Jon Mills 586 1h 5' 3'' 1 Scow 1500 43' 22'' 3
4th Andy Pavey 700 1h 5' 35'' 1 Scow 1500 43' 43'' 4
5th Peter Hayward 365 Scow 1500 9 DNF
5th Bob Stearns 3638 Scow 1500 9 DNF
- Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 1.50 OOD discarded
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 6 OOD

Race 5 - Saturday 7th July 2018

Wind strength / direction and course not recorded by RO

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 1h 4' 25'' 1 Scow 1500 42' 57'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 55 1h 7' 22'' 1 Scow 1500 44' 55'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 1h 8' 32'' 1 Scow 1500 45' 41'' 3
4th Jon Mills 586 1h 13' 15'' 1 Scow 1500 48' 50'' 4
5th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 1h 15' 59'' 1 Scow 1500 50' 39'' 5
6th unknown 350 1h 16' 53'' 1 Scow 1500 51' 15'' 6
7th Bob Stearns 539 1h 18' 20'' 1 Scow 1500 52' 13'' 7
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 6 OOD

Race 6 - Saturday 21st July 2018

force 1/2 course GN# 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 1h 28' 57'' 1 Scow 1500 59' 18'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 55 1h 30' 27'' 1 Scow 1500 1h 0' 18'' 2
3rd Peter Hayward 365 1h 33' 31'' 1 Scow 1500 1h 2' 21'' 3
4th Andy Pavey 700 1h 36' 10'' 1 Scow 1500 1h 4' 7'' 4
5th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 1h 40' 52'' 1 Scow 1500 1h 7' 15'' 5
6th Ian Thompson 637 1h 48' 50'' 1 Scow 1500 1h 12' 33'' 6
7th Bob Stearns 539 Scow 1500 8 RAF

Race 7 - Monday 6th August 2018

No wind - racing abandoned - not raced

Race 8 - Monday 20th August 2018

force 3 course club start pepeYO club finish

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 47' 42'' 1 Scow 1500 31' 48'' 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 577 49' 15'' 1 Scow 1500 32' 50'' 2
3rd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 50' 0'' 1 Scow 1500 33' 20'' 3
4th James Hall 556 55' 30'' 1 Scow 1500 37' 0'' 4

Race 9 - Saturday 4th August 2018

force 2/3 Harbour start NE# Harbour finish 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 1h 6' 33'' 1 Scow 1500 44' 22'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 55 1h 22' 2'' 1 Scow 1500 54' 41'' 2
3rd Jon Mills 586 1h 25' 39'' 1 Scow 1500 57' 6'' 3
4th Chris Girling 19 1h 27' 18'' 1 Scow 1500 58' 12'' 4
5th Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 8 DNF
- Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 1.50 OOD
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 6 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.