Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Kingfisher Scow (2018)

Total entries in series: 11
Number raced: 4 out of 6
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R5 Points
1st Chris Wilkinson Scow1500 1.50OOD 2 1 1.50OOD 4.00
2nd Anne Barlow Scow1500 12 3 2 1 6.00
3rd Keith Gentleman Scow1500 12 2OOD 2OOD 2 6.00
4th Andy Pavey Scow1500 3 4.50OOD 4.50OOD 6DNF 12.00
5th Jodi Spence Scow1500 12 0OOD 0OOD 12 12.00
6th Paul Gould Scow1500 2 1 12 12 15.00
7th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 7DNF 4 4 12 15.00
8th Ken Ratcliffe Scow1500 12 5 3 12 20.00
9th Francesca Morgan Scow1500 1 12 12 12 25.00
10th Bob Stearns Scow1500 7DNF 6 12 12 25.00
11th James Gabbani Scow1500 12 12 12 6DNF 30.00

Race 1 - Sunday 13th May 2018

Sunny light winds coursetype 3 NO<>V

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Francesca Morgan 630 1h 8' 30'' 1 Scow 1500 45' 40'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 328 1h 15' 52'' 1 Scow 1500 50' 35'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 1h 25' 35'' 1 Scow 1500 57' 3'' 3
4th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow 1500 7 DNF
4th Bob Stearns 3638 Scow 1500 7 DNF
- Chris Wilkinson 577 Scow 1500 1.50 OOD

Race 2 - Sunday 13th May 2018

Abandoned - no wind - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 20th May 2018

light variable wind course type 3 ^<><>O 1/2 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Paul Gould 328 1 Scow 1500 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 577 1 Scow 1500 2 discarded
3rd Anne Barlow 637 1 Scow 1500 3
4th Sarah Jane Weigall 1 Scow 1500 4
5th Ken Ratcliffe 603 1 Scow 1500 5
6th Bob Stearns 3638 1 Scow 1500 6
- Jodi Spence 619 Scow 1500 - OOD
- Keith Gentleman 557 Scow 1500 2 OOD
- Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 4.50 OOD

Race 4 - Sunday 20th May 2018

light variable wind course type 4 ^<><>O 1/2 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 31' 46'' 1 Scow 1500 21' 11'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 36' 10'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 7'' 2
3rd Ken Ratcliffe 603 39' 21'' 1 Scow 1500 26' 14'' 3
4th Sarah Jane Weigall 39' 30'' 1 Scow 1500 26' 20'' 4
- Jodi Spence 619 Scow 1500 - OOD
- Keith Gentleman 557 Scow 1500 2 OOD
- Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 4.50 OOD

Race 5 - Thursday 24th May 2018

wind force 1 / drifting course type 3 N<><>G 2 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 1h 16' 0'' 1 Scow 1500 50' 40'' 1
2nd Keith Gentleman 557 1h 24' 44'' 1 Scow 1500 56' 29'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 6 DNF discarded
3rd James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 6 DNF
- Chris Wilkinson 577 Scow 1500 1.50 OOD

Race 6 - Thursday 24th May 2018

No Wind Race Abandoned - not raced

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.