Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Frostbite (Sun) Scow (2018)

Total entries in series: 12
Number raced: 6 out of 10
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Points
1st Peter Hayward Scow1500 1OOD 1OOD 1 1 1 1 4.00
2nd Chris Wilkinson Scow1500 1 2 1.50OOD 1.50OOD 1.50OOD 1.50OOD 5.50
3rd Keith Gentleman Scow1500 2 1 13 13 2 7 12.00
4th James Gabbani Scow1500 13 13 5 2 4 3 14.00
5th Mike Bottoms Scow1500 3 3 13 13 6 6 18.00
6th Andy Pavey Scow1500 4 5 4 13 5 5 18.00
7th Paul Gould Scow1500 13 13 3 13 7 4 27.00
8th Martyn Davies Scow1500 13 13 13 13 3 2 31.00
9th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 5 4 13 13 13 13 35.00
10th Jodi Spence Scow1500 13 13 2 13 13 13 41.00
11th Jon Mills Scow1500 13 13 6 13 13 13 45.00
12th Jemima Plumtree Scow1500 13 13 9DNF 13 13 13 48.00

Race 1 - Sunday 7th October 2018

Too windy racing abandoned - fun race held in harbour - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 7th October 2018

Too windy racing abandoned - fun race held in harbour - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 14th October 2018

Races started from Club line so did not count to FB Series. - not raced

Race 4 - Sunday 14th October 2018

Races started from Club line so did not count to FB Series. - not raced

Race 5 - Sunday 21st October 2018

Force 1 NW course type 3

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 44' 18'' 2 Scow 1500 29' 32'' 1
2nd Keith Gentleman 557 46' 29'' 2 Scow 1500 30' 59'' 2
3rd Mike Bottoms 621 46' 49'' 2 Scow 1500 31' 13'' 3
4th Andy Pavey 700 48' 47'' 2 Scow 1500 32' 31'' 4
5th Sarah Jane Weigall 50' 29'' 2 Scow 1500 33' 39'' 5
- Peter Hayward 365 Scow 1500 1 OOD discarded

Race 6 - Sunday 21st October 2018

Force 1 NW course type 3

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Keith Gentleman 557 43' 13'' 2 Scow 1500 28' 49'' 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 577 43' 39'' 2 Scow 1500 29' 6'' 2 discarded
3rd Mike Bottoms 621 46' 2'' 2 Scow 1500 30' 41'' 3
4th Sarah Jane Weigall 46' 37'' 2 Scow 1500 31' 5'' 4
5th Andy Pavey 700 46' 50'' 2 Scow 1500 31' 13'' 5 discarded
- Peter Hayward 365 Scow 1500 1 OOD discarded

Race 7 - Sunday 11th November 2018

RO Chris Wilkinson Course No2, 17, 10A, 17 finish

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 577 1 Scow 1500 1
2nd Jodi Spence 619 1 Scow 1500 2
3rd Paul Gould 55 1 Scow 1500 3
4th Andy Pavey 700 1 Scow 1500 4
5th James Gabbani 555 1 Scow 1500 5
6th Jon Mills 556 1 Scow 1500 6
7th Jemima Plumtree 13 Scow 1500 9 DNF
- Chris Wilkinson 13 Scow 1500 1.50 OOD discarded

Race 8 - Sunday 11th November 2018

RO Chris Wilkinson

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 577 1 Scow 1500 1
2nd James Gabbani 555 1 Scow 1500 2
- Chris Wilkinson 13 Scow 1500 1.50 OOD

Race 9 - Sunday 25th November 2018

RO Chris Wilkinson ARO Noreen Finlay Harbour Race course wing(p) 14(s)leeward (p) 12A (p) H (s) 17 (s) x3 crisp and cold NE F4/5

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 577 36' 40'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 27'' 1
2nd Keith Gentleman 557 41' 36'' 1 Scow 1500 27' 44'' 2
3rd Martyn Davies 5267 41' 36'' 1 Scow 1500 27' 44'' 3
4th James Gabbani 555 41' 38'' 1 Scow 1500 27' 45'' 4
5th Andy Pavey 700 42' 12'' 1 Scow 1500 28' 8'' 5
6th Mike Bottoms 621 42' 16'' 1 Scow 1500 28' 11'' 6
7th Paul Gould 55 42' 47'' 1 Scow 1500 28' 31'' 7
- Chris Wilkinson 13 Scow 1500 1.50 OOD

Race 10 - Sunday 25th November 2018

ditto race 9

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 577 35' 35'' 1 Scow 1500 23' 43'' 1
2nd Martyn Davies 5267 38' 31'' 1 Scow 1500 25' 41'' 2
3rd James Gabbani 555 39' 1'' 1 Scow 1500 26' 1'' 3
4th Paul Gould 55 39' 49'' 1 Scow 1500 26' 33'' 4
5th Andy Pavey 700 40' 40'' 1 Scow 1500 27' 7'' 5
6th Mike Bottoms 621 40' 51'' 1 Scow 1500 27' 14'' 6
7th Keith Gentleman 557 41' 36'' 1 Scow 1500 27' 44'' 7
- Chris Wilkinson 13 Scow 1500 1.50 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.