Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Spring Series Scow (2019)

Total entries in series: 9
Number raced: 5 out of 7
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R7 Points
1st Jodi Spence Scow1500 7DNF 10 1 1 10 9.00
2nd Oliver Morgan Scow1500 1 1 10 10 10 12.00
3rd Mike Bottoms Scow1500 10 10 2 2 10 14.00
4th Estelle Rayment Scow1500 2 3 10 10 10 15.00
5th Paul Gould Scow1500 4 2 10 10 10 16.00
6th Andy Pavey Scow1500 3 4 10 10 10 17.00
7th John Rohde Scow1500 10 10 10 10 1 21.00
8th James Gabbani Scow1500 10 10 10 10 2 22.00
9th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 7DNF 6DNF 10 10 10 23.00

Race 1 - Sunday 5th May 2019

RO J. Carter, ARO K. NYE

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Oliver Morgan 638 50' 7'' 2 Scow 1500 33' 25'' 1
2nd Estelle Rayment 524 57' 10'' 2 Scow 1500 38' 7'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 59' 54'' 2 Scow 1500 39' 56'' 3
4th Paul Gould 328 1h 0' 36'' 2 Scow 1500 40' 24'' 4
5th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow 1500 7 DNF
5th Jodi Spence 619 Scow 1500 7 DNF

Race 2 - Sunday 5th May 2019

RO J. Carter, ARO K. NYE

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Oliver Morgan 638 57' 55'' 2 Scow 1500 38' 37'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 328 1h 1' 30'' 2 Scow 1500 41' 0'' 2
3rd Estelle Rayment 524 1h 2' 22'' 2 Scow 1500 41' 35'' 3
4th Andy Pavey 700 1h 2' 59'' 2 Scow 1500 41' 59'' 4
5th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 Scow 1500 6 DNF

Race 3 - Sunday 12th May 2019

RO Gareth Jones, ARO Peter Hayward

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jodi Spence 619 42' 47'' 2 Scow 1500 28' 31'' 1
2nd Mike Bottoms 621 44' 15'' 2 Scow 1500 29' 30'' 2

Race 4 - Sunday 12th May 2019

RO Gareth Jones, ARO Peter Hayward

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jodi Spence 619 25' 33'' 1 Scow 1500 17' 2'' 1
2nd Mike Bottoms 621 26' 32'' 1 Scow 1500 17' 41'' 2

Race 5 - Sunday 19th May 2019

- not raced

Race 6 - Sunday 19th May 2019

- not raced

Race 7 - Sunday 26th May 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st John Rohde 577 32' 44'' 1 Scow 1500 21' 49'' 1
2nd James Gabbani 555 34' 3'' 1 Scow 1500 22' 42'' 2

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.