Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Autumn Series Scow (2019)

Total entries in series: 8
Number raced: 6 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Paul Gould Scow1600 1 1 2 2 1 1 4.00
2nd Kate Openheim Scow1600 4 3 7 4 9 9 18.00
3rd Estelle Rayment Scow1600 9 9 1 1 9 9 20.00
4th Alex Day Scow1600 9 9 9 9 2 2 22.00
5th Ken Ratcliffe Scow1600 3 2 9 9 9 9 23.00
6th Jon Mills Scow1600 9 9 9 9 3 3 24.00
7th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1600 9 9 3 3 9 9 24.00
8th Chris Girling Scow1600 2 5DNF 9 9 9 9 25.00

Race 1 - Sunday 1st September 2019

RO Chris Wilkinson ARO Norean Finlay, Karl Schafer

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Paul Gould 328 52' 48'' 1 Scow 1600 33' 0'' 1
2nd Chris Girling 577 53' 38'' 1 Scow 1600 33' 31'' 2
3rd Ken Ratcliffe 603 54' 58'' 1 Scow 1600 34' 21'' 3
4th Kate Openheim 91 57' 32'' 1 Scow 1600 35' 58'' 4

Race 2 - Monday 1st July 2019

RO Chris Wilkinson ARO Norean Finlay, Karl Schafer

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Paul Gould 328 31' 22'' 1 Scow 1600 19' 36'' 1
2nd Ken Ratcliffe 603 32' 24'' 1 Scow 1600 20' 15'' 2
3rd Kate Openheim 91 35' 22'' 1 Scow 1600 22' 6'' 3
4th Chris Girling 577 Scow 1600 5 DNF

Race 3 - Saturday 14th September 2019

RO Chris Wilkinson ARO Linda Briant Wind NNE F2/3 fine and sunny course 1 GNO

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Estelle Rayment 524 1h 3' 18'' 1 Scow 1600 39' 34'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 55 1h 6' 21'' 1 Scow 1600 41' 28'' 2 discarded
3rd Sarah Jane Weigall 1h 12' 40'' 1 Scow 1600 45' 25'' 3
4th Kate Openheim 91 1h 12' 8'' 1 Scow 1600 45' 5'' 7

Race 4 - Saturday 14th September 2019

RO Chris Wilkinson ARO Linda Briant wind NNE F2-3 weather fine/sunny

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Estelle Rayment 524 31' 30'' 1 Scow 1600 19' 41'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 55 31' 50'' 1 Scow 1600 19' 54'' 2 discarded
3rd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 33' 30'' 1 Scow 1600 20' 56'' 3
4th Kate Openheim 91 34' 30'' 1 Scow 1600 21' 34'' 4

Race 5 - Saturday 22nd December 2018

trapizoidal course #ON 2laps force 4/5

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Paul Gould 55 37' 4'' 2 Scow 1600 23' 10'' 1
2nd Alex Day 576 37' 15'' 2 Scow 1600 23' 17'' 2
3rd Jon Mills 586 41' 23'' 2 Scow 1600 25' 52'' 3

Race 6 - Sunday 22nd September 2019

2 laps #ON force 4/5

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Paul Gould 55 36' 38'' 2 Scow 1600 22' 54'' 1
2nd Alex Day 576 37' 58'' 2 Scow 1600 23' 44'' 2
3rd Jon Mills 586 38' 46'' 2 Scow 1600 24' 14'' 3

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.