Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:secretary@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Summer Series Scow (2021)

Total entries in series: 12
Number raced: 6 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Paul Gould Scow1600 13 13 1 2 1 12 16.00
2nd Crisso Smallman Scow1600 3 3 13 13 2 12 20.00
3rd Chris Wilkinson Scow1600 13 13 4 1 2.50AP 13 20.50
4th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1600 13 13 3 3 3 12 21.00
5th Oliver Morgan Scow1600 1 1 13 13 13 13 28.00
6th Francesca Morgan Scow1600 2 2 13 13 13 13 30.00
7th Andy Pavey Scow1600 13 13 2 13 2AP 13 30.00
8th Mike Owle Scow1600 13 13 6 4 13 13 36.00
9th Sue Stitt Scow1600 13 13 5 6 13 13 37.00
10th Ken Ratcliffe Scow1600 13 13 12 5 8.50AP 13 38.50
11th John Ellis Scow1600 13 13 13 13 4 13 43.00
12th Chris Girling Scow1600 13 13 9DNF 13 13 13 48.00

Race 1 - Saturday 12th June 2021

F2-3 SSW. Race officer: Chris Williamson

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Oliver Morgan 638 12' 18'' 1 Scow 1600 7' 41'' 1
2nd Francesca Morgan 646 12' 26'' 1 Scow 1600 7' 46'' 2
3rd Crisso Smallman 420 14' 31'' 1 Scow 1600 9' 4'' 3

Race 2 - Saturday 12th June 2021

Fine and sunny F2 F4 SSW

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Oliver Morgan 638 38' 40'' 1 Scow 1600 24' 10'' 1
2nd Francesca Morgan 646 41' 15'' 1 Scow 1600 25' 47'' 2
3rd Crisso Smallman 420 42' 0'' 1 Scow 1600 26' 15'' 3

Race 3 - Saturday 26th June 2021

RO Grainne Andrews

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Paul Gould 55 40' 26'' 1 Scow 1600 25' 16'' 1
2nd Andy Pavey 539 42' 55'' 1 Scow 1600 26' 49'' 2
3rd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 44' 15'' 1 Scow 1600 27' 39'' 3
4th Chris Wilkinson 577 47' 40'' 1 Scow 1600 29' 48'' 4
5th Sue Stitt 91 55' 20'' 1 Scow 1600 34' 35'' 5
6th Mike Owle 628 50' 45'' 1 Scow 1600 31' 43'' 6
7th Chris Girling 19 Scow 1600 9 DNF
8th Ken Ratcliffe 603 48' 20'' 1 Scow 1600 30' 13'' 12

Race 4 - Saturday 26th June 2021

RO Grainne Andrews

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 42' 8'' 1 Scow 1600 26' 20'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 55 47' 31'' 1 Scow 1600 29' 42'' 2
3rd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 48' 40'' 1 Scow 1600 30' 25'' 3
4th Mike Owle 628 50' 45'' 1 Scow 1600 31' 43'' 4
5th Ken Ratcliffe 603 1h 0' 0'' 1 Scow 1600 37' 30'' 5
6th Sue Stitt 91 1h 0' 0'' 1 Scow 1600 37' 30'' 6

Race 5 - Saturday 10th July 2021

RO Alex Day

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Paul Gould 55 43' 46'' 1 Scow 1600 27' 21'' 1
2nd Crisso Smallman 420 45' 39'' 1 Scow 1600 28' 32'' 2
3rd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 47' 8'' 1 Scow 1600 29' 28'' 3
4th John Ellis 577 55' 8'' 1 Scow 1600 34' 28'' 4
- Andy Pavey 539 Scow 1600 2 AP
- Chris Wilkinson 577 Scow 1600 2.50 AP
- Ken Ratcliffe 603 Scow 1600 8.50 AP

Race 6 - Saturday 10th July 2021

RO Alex Day

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Crisso Smallman 420 29' 48'' 1 Scow 1600 18' 38'' 12
1st Sarah Jane Weigall 547 28' 13'' 1 Scow 1600 17' 38'' 12
1st Paul Gould 55 26' 23'' 1 Scow 1600 16' 29'' 12

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.