Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:secretary@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Spence Willard Summer Series 1 Scow (2021)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 6 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Paul Gould Scow1600 3 14 1 3 3 14 10.00
2nd Ron Elliott Scow1600 5 14 3 5 14 14 27.00
3rd Oliver Morgan Scow1600 2 14 14 14 1 14 31.00
3rd Jodi Spence Scow1600 14 14 2 1 14 14 31.00
3rd Francesca Morgan Scow1600 1 14 14 14 2 14 31.00
6th Keith Gentleman Scow1600 14 14 4 4 14 14 36.00
7th BSC 1 Scow1600 14 14 14 2 14 14 44.00
8th Catherine Scow1600 14 14 14 14 14 4 46.00
9th Mike Bottoms Scow1600 4 14 14 14 14 14 46.00
9th Jon Mills Scow1600 14 14 14 14 4RDG 14 46.00
11th Crisso Smallman Scow1600 6 14 14 14 14 14 48.00
12th Kathy Elliott Scow1600 9DNF 14 14 14 14 14 51.00
12th Andy Pavey Scow1600 9DNF 14 14 14 14 14 51.00

Race 1 - Saturday 17th July 2021

RO Martyn Davies

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Francesca Morgan 630 1 Scow 1600 1
2nd Oliver Morgan 638 1 Scow 1600 2
3rd Paul Gould 55 1 Scow 1600 3
4th Mike Bottoms 621 1 Scow 1600 4
5th Ron Elliott 1 Scow 1600 5
6th Crisso Smallman 1 Scow 1600 6
7th Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1600 9 DNF
7th Kathy Elliott 525 Scow 1600 9 DNF

Race 2

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points

Race 3 - Saturday 24th July 2021

RO Duncan Bates

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Paul Gould 55 43' 46'' 1 Scow 1600 27' 21'' 1
2nd Jodi Spence 619 44' 41'' 1 Scow 1600 27' 56'' 2
3rd Ron Elliott 576 45' 58'' 1 Scow 1600 28' 44'' 3
4th Keith Gentleman 557 48' 51'' 1 Scow 1600 30' 32'' 4

Race 4 - Saturday 24th July 2021

RO Duncan Bates

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jodi Spence 619 34' 20'' 1 Scow 1600 21' 28'' 1
2nd BSC 1 36' 24'' 1 Scow 1600 22' 45'' 2
3rd Paul Gould 55 37' 32'' 1 Scow 1600 23' 28'' 3
4th Keith Gentleman 557 38' 26'' 1 Scow 1600 24' 1'' 4
5th Ron Elliott 576 40' 0'' 1 Scow 1600 25' 0'' 5

Race 5

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Oliver Morgan 638 49' 31'' 1 Scow 1600 30' 57'' 1
2nd Francesca Morgan 630 52' 6'' 1 Scow 1600 32' 34'' 2
3rd Paul Gould 55 53' 0'' 1 Scow 1600 33' 8'' 3
4th Jon Mills 586 Scow 1600 4 RDG

Race 6 - Saturday 31st July 2021

RO Chris Wilkinson

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
4th Catherine 647 32' 2'' 1 Scow 1600 20' 1'' 4
2nd Oliver Morgan 638 31' 52'' 1 Scow 1600 19' 55'' 14
2nd Francesca Morgan 630 32' 43'' 1 Scow 1600 20' 27'' 14
2nd Paul Gould 55 33' 3'' 1 Scow 1600 20' 39'' 14 discarded

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.