Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Evening Series Fast Handicap (2017)

Total entries in series: 12
Number raced: 6 out of 9
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R4 R5 R8 R9 Points
1st John Carter Wayfarer1112 2OOD 13 3 1 13 2 8.00
2nd Ben Donald Laser1095 1 3RDG 4 4DNF 13 13 12.00
3rd Roger Herbert Wayfarer1112 13 13 13 13 13 1 40.00
4th Peter Hayward RS 2001047 13 13 1 13 13 13 40.00
4th Graham Andrews Laser Radial1136 13 13 13 13 1 13 40.00
6th Chris Sproat RS 2001047 13 13 2 13 13 13 41.00
6th Karl Schafer 4201105 13 13 13 2 13 13 41.00
6th Duncan Bates Aero 91028 2 13 13 13 13 13 41.00
6th Hannah Spash Laser Radial1136 13 13 13 13 2 13 41.00
10th Pip Andrews Laser Radial1136 13 13 13 13 13 3 42.00
11th Steve DeBoise Solo1140 13 13 13 13 13 4 43.00
12th William Morris Aero 91028 13 13 5 13 13 13 44.00

Race 1 - Thursday 4th May 2017

Race Officer John Carter. Wind NE F4/5. Course /\, N, # all to port x 3 shortened to x 2 as wind was increasing..

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Ben Donald 192716 48' 23'' Laser 1095 44' 11'' 1
2nd Duncan Bates 002 None 46' 17'' Aero 9 1028 45' 1'' 2
- John Carter 10150 Ken Nye Wayfarer 1112 2 OOD

Race 2 - Saturday 20th May 2017

SW 10-14 kts 10A,^,14,17 4 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Ben Donald 192716 Laser 1095 3 RDG

Race 3 - Saturday 3rd June 2017

Wind WSW F5- F7. No competitors. - not raced

Race 4 - Monday 19th June 2017

wind 1-2 course ^O# 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Tavie Laitt 1h 12' 52'' RS 200 1047 1h 9' 36'' 1
2nd Chris Sproat Georgina Burke 1h 17' 49'' RS 200 1047 1h 14' 19'' 2
3rd John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle 1h 33' 9'' Wayfarer 1112 1h 23' 46'' 3
4th Ben Donald 192716 1h 41' 57'' Laser 1095 1h 33' 6'' 4
5th William Morris 1h 41' 59'' Aero 9 1028 1h 39' 12'' 5

Race 5 - Monday 3rd July 2017

force 4 course OG# 4 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle 1h 6' 11'' Wayfarer 1112 59' 31'' 1
2nd Karl Schafer ed 1h 18' 8'' 420 1105 1h 10' 43'' 2
3rd Ben Donald 192716 Laser 1095 4 DNF

Race 6 - Tuesday 18th July 2017

no takers so not raced - not raced

Race 7 - Wednesday 2nd August 2017

Cancelled due to wind and rain - not raced

Race 8 - Thursday 17th August 2017

18kts gusting 22 kts course 10A(S)^(S)14(P)17(P) 4 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Graham Andrews 2382 52' 23'' Laser Radial 1136 46' 7'' 1
2nd Hannah Spash Pico 1h 8' 12'' Laser Radial 1136 1h 0' 2'' 2

Race 9 - Friday 1st September 2017

Race Officer Robin Lobb. Course # - NO# x 3. Wind NNW 2/3. Once out of the Harbour wind resonably constant.. Able to sail the three Laps and finished at 9A.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Roger Herbert 10222 49' 28'' Wayfarer 1112 44' 29'' 1
2nd John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle 50' 20'' Wayfarer 1112 45' 16'' 2
3rd Pip Andrews 163521 53' 3'' Laser Radial 1136 46' 42'' 3
4th Steve DeBoise 3679 1h 0' 32'' Solo 1140 53' 6'' 4

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.