Average racing results for individual helmsmen
Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2016.
All classes
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Martyn Davies | 1.322 | 23 |
2nd | Jonathan Hoare | 2.5 | 10 |
2nd | Tavie Laitt | 2.5 | 6 |
4th | Peter Hayward | 2.531 | 49 |
5th | Gareth Jones | 2.584 | 20 |
6th | Laurence Blackburn | 2.6 | 5 |
6th | Jodi Spence | 2.6 | 5 |
8th | Roger Herbert | 2.715 | 33 |
9th | Chris Wilkinson | 2.945 | 34 |
10th | Pip Andrews | 3 | 7 |
11th | Giles Easter | 3.333 | 6 |
12th | Graham Andrews | 3.375 | 8 |
13th | Ben Donald | 3.545 | 11 |
14th | Chris Sproat | 3.571 | 7 |
15th | Phil Wright | 3.667 | 12 |
16th | Steve DeBoise | 3.714 | 7 |
17th | Jerry Summers | 3.778 | 18 |
18th | Duncan Bates | 3.828 | 37 |
19th | Anne Barlow | 3.935 | 37 |
20th | Robin Lobb | 4 | 8 |
21st | Karl Schafer | 4.387 | 31 |
22nd | John Carter | 4.453 | 32 |
23rd | Rob Orr | 4.5 | 14 |
24th | Kristian Schafer | 4.536 | 28 |
25th | Ken Ratcliffe | 4.977 | 22 |
26th | Grainne Andrews | 4.995 | 36 |
27th | Bob Stearns | 5.2 | 5 |
27th | Paul Smith | 5.2 | 5 |
29th | Andy Pavey | 5.345 | 42 |
30th | Grace King | 5.4 | 5 |
31st | Keith Gentleman | 5.467 | 26 |
32nd | Steve Lymn | 5.475 | 20 |
33rd | Jon Mills | 5.583 | 12 |
34th | Mike Bottoms | 5.6 | 22 |
35th | Harry Slatter | 6 | 5 |
36th | William Morris | 6.05 | 20 |
37th | David Earee | 6.08 | 25 |
38th | John Whitehead | 6.25 | 8 |
39th | Marten Springett | 6.429 | 14 |
40th | Chris Girling | 6.476 | 21 |
41st | Aileen Armstrong | 6.5 | 6 |
42nd | Polly Schafer | 6.917 | 12 |
43rd | BSC 1 | 7.125 | 8 |
44th | John Gabbani | 7.273 | 11 |
45th | Sarah Gabbani | 7.3 | 20 |
46th | Ron Elliott | 7.364 | 11 |
47th | Sarah Jane Weigall | 7.783 | 44 |
48th | Kate Openheim | 7.853 | 36 |
49th | Stuart Schofield | 8 | 7 |
50th | Estelle Rayment | 8.214 | 14 |
51st | Linda Briant | 8.4 | 5 |
52nd | Jonathan Plumtree | 9.1 | 10 |
53rd | Peter Webb | 9.744 | 19 |
54th | Emma Gabbani | 10.286 | 14 |
55th | Ian Thompson | 10.714 | 20 |
56th | Wendy Stromberg | 11 | 9 |
57th | Clare Hogg | 11.167 | 6 |
58th | Jan Webb | 12 | 8 |
59th | Liz Mitchell | 12.2 | 5 |
Fast handicap single handed races | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Martyn Davies | 1.322 | 23 |
2nd | Gareth Jones | 2.584 | 20 |
3rd | Ben Donald | 3.545 | 11 |
4th | Duncan Bates | 4.159 | 26 |
5th | John Carter | 4.45 | 10 |
6th | Karl Schafer | 4.455 | 11 |
7th | Marten Springett | 5.417 | 12 |
420 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Emma Gabbani | 3 | 1 |
2nd | Chris Sproat | 3.571 | 7 |
3rd | Ademar Boyden-Garcia | 4 | 1 |
3rd | Ed Cooper | 4 | 1 |
3rd | Daisy Hewitt | 4 | 1 |
3rd | Sarah Gabbani | 4 | 1 |
7th | Jan Webb | 4.333 | 3 |
8th | Karl Schafer | 4.714 | 7 |
9th | Laurence Blackburn | 6 | 1 |
10th | Grainne Andrews | 6.545 | 11 |
11th | BSC 1 | 7 | 1 |
12th | Kristian Schafer | 9.667 | 3 |
13th | Jonathan Plumtree | 9.714 | 7 |
14th | Polly Schafer | 10.5 | 2 |
Aero 7 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Phil Wright | 12.5 | 2 |
Aero 9 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Martyn Davies | 1 | 1 |
2nd | Duncan Bates | 4.246 | 25 |
3rd | Simon Cooper | 18 | 1 |
Byte | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Jan Webb | 17 | 4 |
Europe | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Giles Easter | 3.333 | 6 |
Fireball | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | John Whitehead | 7.5 | 4 |
Gull | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Robin Lobb | 4 | 8 |
2nd | Peter Pagnell | 10 | 1 |
Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Jonathan Plumtree | 1 | 1 |
1st | Jerry Summers | 1 | 1 |
Hartly 10 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
Heron | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Anthea Blackwell | 2 | 1 |
2nd | Zoe Wirdnam | 2.5 | 2 |
3rd | Grainne Andrews | 9 | 1 |
4th | Marten Springett | 12.5 | 2 |
Laser | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Graham Andrews | 3.375 | 8 |
2nd | Ben Donald | 3.545 | 11 |
3rd | Simon Cooper | 3.667 | 3 |
Laser 13 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Stuart Schofield | 16 | 1 |
Laser 4.7 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Karl Schafer | 1.667 | 3 |
2nd | Pip Andrews | 3 | 7 |
3rd | William Morris | 3.444 | 9 |
4th | Kristian Schafer | 5 | 1 |
5th | BSC 6 | 18 | 1 |
Laser Bahia | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
Laser II | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Tony Buton | 4.5 | 2 |
Laser Radial | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Isobel McInnes | 4.25 | 4 |
2nd | Karl Schafer | 6.286 | 7 |
3rd | Stuart Schofield | 7 | 4 |
4th | Hannah Spash | 10 | 1 |
5th | Richard Hall | 13 | 2 |
6th | BSC 1 | 13.5 | 2 |
Mirror (single handed) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Bob Stearns | 5.25 | 4 |
2nd | Bob Stevens | 11 | 1 |
Optimist | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Arthur Farley | 1 | 1 |
2nd | BSC 2 | 2 | 1 |
3rd | Sarah Gabbani | 4 | 4 |
4th | BSC 1 | 5 | 2 |
5th | Kristian Schafer | 8 | 1 |
5th | BSC 4 | 8 | 1 |
5th | BSC 3 | 8 | 1 |
8th | John Gabbani | 8.4 | 5 |
9th | Tommy Scourfield | 10 | 1 |
Pico C (racing sails) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Sarah Gabbani | 1 | 1 |
2nd | Kristian Schafer | 1.667 | 3 |
3rd | Emma Gabbani | 9.5 | 2 |
Pico C (training sails) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Alfie Price | 1.333 | 3 |
2nd | Laurence Blackburn | 1.5 | 2 |
3rd | Kristian Schafer | 2.7 | 10 |
4th | Ademar Boyden-Garcia | 4 | 1 |
4th | Chris Hodges | 4 | 1 |
4th | Harry Slatter | 4 | 3 |
7th | Grace King | 4.667 | 3 |
8th | William Morris | 5 | 5 |
9th | Ben Hall | 6 | 1 |
10th | Sarah Gabbani | 6.125 | 8 |
11th | Finley Wanstall | 7 | 1 |
12th | Emma Gabbani | 7.8 | 5 |
13th | John Gabbani | 9.5 | 2 |
Pico SH (racing sail) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Stuart Schofield | 2 | 1 |
Pico SH (training sail) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Kristian Schafer | 1.333 | 3 |
2nd | Grainne Andrews | 2.818 | 11 |
3rd | John Gabbani | 3 | 1 |
4th | Grace King | 6 | 1 |
5th | Harry Slatter | 15 | 1 |
Pico SH (training sails) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Phil Wright | 1.9 | 10 |
2nd | Laurence Blackburn | 2 | 2 |
3rd | Tavie Laitt | 2.5 | 6 |
4th | Duncan Bates | 3.25 | 10 |
5th | Karl Schafer | 3.667 | 12 |
6th | Kristian Schafer | 4.667 | 3 |
7th | Grainne Andrews | 5.218 | 13 |
8th | John Gabbani | 5.333 | 3 |
9th | John Whitehead | 6 | 2 |
10th | Aileen Armstrong | 6.5 | 6 |
11th | Grace King | 7 | 1 |
12th | Gemma Plumtree | 8 | 1 |
13th | Samuel Palin | 9.5 | 2 |
14th | Stuart Schofield | 10 | 1 |
14th | Annabel Armstrong | 10 | 2 |
16th | William Morris | 10.833 | 6 |
17th | Harry McVarnish | 11 | 3 |
18th | Sarah Gabbani | 12.667 | 6 |
19th | Emma Gabbani | 13.833 | 6 |
RS 200 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Peter Hayward | 4.333 | 3 |
RS Feva S with Jib | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Harry Slatter | 3 | 1 |
2nd | Kristian Schafer | 5.5 | 2 |
3rd | Ben Hall | 8 | 1 |
4th | Jonathan Plumtree | 11 | 2 |
5th | Simon Maltsev | 22 | 1 |
RS Feva Xl | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Karl Schafer | 5 | 2 |
2nd | BSC 3 | 13 | 1 |
3rd | BSC 4 | 15 | 2 |
4th | BSC 2 | 16 | 2 |
5th | E Gatenby | 18 | 1 |
6th | BSC 5 | 19 | 2 |
RS Tera Sport | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Kim Quinn | 5 | 1 |
2nd | Kristian Schafer | 12 | 2 |
RS Vareo | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Marten Springett | 5.417 | 12 |
Scow | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Graeme Bowen | 1 | 2 |
2nd | Peter Hayward | 2.302 | 43 |
3rd | Jon Hughes | 2.333 | 3 |
4th | Jodi Spence | 2.6 | 5 |
5th | Chris Wilkinson | 2.943 | 33 |
6th | Graham Sutton | 3 | 2 |
7th | Anne Barlow | 3.287 | 30 |
8th | Jerry Summers | 3.929 | 14 |
9th | BSC 1 | 4.333 | 3 |
10th | Rob Orr | 4.5 | 14 |
11th | Ken Ratcliffe | 4.977 | 22 |
12th | Will Toogood | 5 | 1 |
12th | BSC 4 | 5 | 1 |
12th | Bob Stearns | 5 | 1 |
12th | James Gabbani | 5 | 2 |
16th | Kim Quinn | 5.333 | 3 |
17th | Andy Pavey | 5.345 | 42 |
18th | Keith Gentleman | 5.467 | 26 |
19th | Mike Bottoms | 5.6 | 22 |
20th | Jon Mills | 5.636 | 11 |
21st | BSC 2 | 6 | 1 |
22nd | David Earee | 6.08 | 25 |
23rd | Chris Girling | 6.476 | 21 |
24th | Mike Toogood | 7 | 4 |
25th | BSC 3 | 7.5 | 2 |
26th | Sarah Jane Weigall | 7.783 | 44 |
27th | Kate Openheim | 7.853 | 36 |
28th | Estelle Rayment | 8.214 | 14 |
29th | Peter Webb | 9.395 | 13 |
30th | Ian Thompson | 10.714 | 20 |
31st | Clare Hogg | 11.167 | 6 |
32nd | Paul Phillips | 11.25 | 4 |
33rd | Bella Hewitt | 12 | 1 |
33rd | Ademar Boyden-Garcia | 12 | 1 |
35th | Liz Mitchell | 12.2 | 5 |
36th | Jan Webb | 15 | 1 |
36th | Peter Pagnell | 15 | 1 |
38th | Andrew Poyner | 22 | 1 |
Solo | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Martyn Davies | 1.336 | 22 |
2nd | Gareth Jones | 2.584 | 20 |
3rd | Chris Wilkinson | 3 | 1 |
4th | Steve DeBoise | 3.714 | 7 |
5th | Peter Hayward | 4 | 3 |
6th | Mat McInnes | 8 | 2 |
Sunfish | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Jonathan Hoare | 2.5 | 10 |
Swan | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Clive Spash | 2.75 | 4 |
2nd | Sara Smith | 3 | 4 |
3rd | Paul Smith | 3.75 | 4 |
4th | Jerry Summers | 4 | 3 |
4th | Ben Smith | 4 | 2 |
4th | John Whitehead | 4 | 2 |
7th | Jon Mills | 5 | 1 |
8th | Steve Lymn | 5.475 | 20 |
9th | Polly Schafer | 6.2 | 10 |
10th | Anne Barlow | 6.714 | 7 |
11th | Ron Elliott | 7.364 | 11 |
12th | Linda Briant | 8.4 | 5 |
13th | Becky McVarnish | 9 | 1 |
14th | Nigel Baker | 9.333 | 3 |
15th | Wendy Stromberg | 11 | 9 |
16th | Jane Calvert | 11.667 | 3 |
Wayfarer | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Duncan Bates | 1.5 | 2 |
2nd | Roger Herbert | 2.715 | 33 |
3rd | John Carter | 4.453 | 32 |
4th | Clare King | 8.333 | 3 |
5th | Becky McVarnish | 10 | 1 |
6th | Peter Webb | 10.5 | 6 |
7th | Paul Smith | 11 | 1 |
Qualification is 5 race starts in 2016 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.
Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.