Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Average racing results for individual helmsmen

Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2017.

All classes

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Graeme Bowen 1.7 10
2nd Simon Cooper 2 17
3rd Peter Hayward 2.034 73
4th Jodi Spence 2.087 23
5th Will Squib 2.25 5
5th Phil Wright 2.25 12
7th Duncan Bates 2.694 36
8th Clive Spash 2.75 16
9th Paul Smith 2.763 16
10th Chris Wilkinson 2.81 42
11th Jonathan Plumtree 3 14
11th Steve Lymn 3 15
13th Roger Herbert 3.14 31
14th Giles Easter 3.225 8
15th Ben Donald 3.357 21
16th Chris Sproat 3.375 8
17th Anne Barlow 3.441 34
18th Rob Orr 3.545 11
19th Mike Peddar 4 10
20th John Carter 4.125 32
21st Jerry Summers 4.182 11
22nd Andy Pavey 4.242 52
23rd Mike Bottoms 4.269 26
24th Kristian Schafer 4.372 43
25th Jan Webb 4.389 18
26th William Morris 4.395 38
27th Ken Ratcliffe 4.429 21
28th Paul Gould 4.571 7
29th Graham Andrews 4.733 15
30th Karl Schafer 4.758 33
31st Chris Girling 5.063 16
32nd Hannah Spash 5.143 7
33rd Grainne Andrews 5.183 26
34th Bob Stearns 5.286 7
35th Ron Elliott 5.667 9
36th Pip Andrews 5.684 19
37th Jon Mills 5.824 17
38th Marten Springett 6.2 10
39th Tony Buxton 6.4 5
40th Keith Gentleman 6.42 25
41st Mike Toogood 6.667 6
42nd Sarah Jane Weigall 6.825 40
43rd Jonathan Hoare 7 5
44th James Gabbani 7.195 41
45th Harry Slatter 7.238 21
46th Kate Openheim 7.245 34
47th Kim Maisey 7.333 6
48th Steve Kimpton 7.625 8
49th Estelle Rayment 7.667 9
50th Julian Metcalf 7.75 8
51st Laurence Blackburn 7.778 9
52nd Ian Thompson 7.882 17
53rd Sarah Gabbani 7.958 24
54th John Gabbani 8.385 13
55th Peter Webb 8.875 8
56th Linda Briant 9.4 5
57th Emma Gabbani 9.7 10
58th Aileen Armstrong 11.833 6

Fast handicap single handed races

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Simon Cooper 2 17
2nd Ben Donald 3.357 21
3rd Kristian Schafer 3.929 14
4th William Morris 4.361 36
5th Pip Andrews 4.588 17
6th Karl Schafer 4.862 29

Position Helmsman Average Races

420

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Karl Schafer 2 1
1st Daisy Hewitt 2 1
3rd William Morris 5 2
3rd N Hilson 5 1
5th Kristian Schafer 5.143 7
6th Grace King 7.5 2
7th Ben Hall 11 2
8th Aileen Armstrong 12 1

Aero 9

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 1 1
2nd Jon Hughes 2 2
3rd Duncan Bates 2.4 5
4th William Morris 5 1
4th Martyn Davies 5 1

Byte

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tavie Laitt 1 1

Contender

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Buxton 8 1

Enterprise

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Palin 16 1

Europe

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Easter 3.225 8

Fireball

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st John Whitehead 10.25 4

Flying Fifteen (Classic)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Duncan Bates 2 3

Gull

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Robin Lobb 6 1

Hartley H12 Race (single Handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 2 13
2nd T Spash 3 2
3rd Jerry Summers 3.667 9

Hartly H10

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tom Parsons 3.5 2
2nd John Gabbani 8.667 3

Heron

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Anthea Blackwell 6 1
2nd Marten Springett 10 2

Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Simon Cooper 2 17
2nd Ben Donald 3.357 21
3rd Graham Andrews 4.667 3
4th Duncan Bates 5 1
5th Roger Herbert 6 4
6th William Morris 7.333 3

Laser 4.7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Isobel McInnes 1 2
2nd Graham Andrews 2 1
3rd Tavie Laitt 3 1
4th Hannah Spash 4 2
4th Harry Slatter 4 2
6th William Morris 4.115 26
7th Kristian Schafer 4.167 12
8th Karl Schafer 4.593 27
9th Aaron Crutchfield 5 1
10th Pip Andrews 5.333 12
11th Arthur Farley 5.5 4
11th Archie Samuelson 5.5 2

Laser Bahia

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st G Driver 1 1
2nd Jonathan Plumtree 16 1

Laser II

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Buxton 6 4
2nd Tony Buton 16 1

Laser Pico C (racing sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 8.5 2

Laser Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 1.5 2
2nd Sarah Gabbani 3 4
2nd Emma Gabbani 3 1
4th Jan Webb 3.833 6
5th Harry Croft 4 2
5th Ethan Tucker 4 1
7th Luke Gubbitas 4.5 2
8th Aileen Armstrong 7 1
9th Harry Slatter 11.857 7

Laser Pico SH (racing sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Harry Slatter 1.5 2
2nd Peter Hayward 1.667 3
3rd Phil Wright 2.1 10
4th Duncan Bates 3.8 10
5th Mike Peddar 4 10
6th Grace King 6 1
7th Kristian Schafer 6.167 6
8th Dawn Bee 7.25 4
9th Steve Kimpton 7.5 2
10th Julian Metcalf 7.75 8
11th Emma Gabbani 8.2 5
12th Sarah Gabbani 9.2 5

Laser Pico SH (training sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 1.5 2
2nd Peter Hayward 2 1
3rd Dan McGechie 2.667 3
4th Tavie Laitt 3 1
5th Finley Nicholson 4 1
6th Jan Webb 4.375 8
7th Harry Slatter 5.111 9
8th Grainne Andrews 5.183 26
9th Sarah Gabbani 6.2 10
10th daniel Mcqedie 7 1
10th Finley Wanstall 7 1
10th Karl Schafer 7 1
13th Steve Kimpton 7.667 6
14th John Gabbani 8.3 10
15th Laurence Blackburn 9.429 7

Laser Radial

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Pip Andrews 2.8 5
2nd Phil Wright 3 2
3rd Graham Andrews 3.2 5
4th Luis Massih 3.5 2
5th William Morris 3.833 6
6th Stuart Schofield 4 1
7th James Hall 4.5 2
8th Hannah Spash 5.6 5
9th Isobel McInnes 6 1
10th Karl Schafer 6.333 3
11th Richard Hall 9 4
12th Rufus Wood 9.667 3

Mirror (single handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Bob Stearns 5.286 7

National 12*

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Hoare 8 4

Optimist

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jeremy Landon 1 1
1st BSC 1 1 1
3rd BSC 2 2 1
3rd Henry Landon 2 1
5th BSC 3 3 1
6th BSC 4 4 1
7th BSC 5 5 1
8th BSC 6 6 1

Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 3 1
2nd Harry Slatter 12 1
3rd Sarah Gabbani 14 1

Pico SH (training sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Laurence Blackburn 2 1

RS 200

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ben Smith 2 2
2nd Peter Hayward 2.207 46
3rd Chris Sproat 3.375 8
4th Ben Andrews 5 1
5th Graham Andrews 6.5 6
6th Pip Andrews 15 2

RS 300

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martin Harrison 1.5 2

RS Feva S with Jib

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 2 2
2nd Karl Schafer 5 1
2nd Dan McGechie 5 1
4th Emma Gabbani 7 1
5th Aileen Armstrong 13 4

RS Feva Xl

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 1.667 3
2nd Jemima Plumtree 2 1
3rd Kristian Schafer 4.571 7
4th BSC 2 5 1
5th BSC 1 8 1
6th Sarah Gabbani 16 1
6th Emma Gabbani 16 1
6th Arabella Wilson 16 1

RS Tera Sport

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kim Quinn 13.667 3

RS Vareo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Marten Springett 5.25 8

Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jeremy Swadling 1.333 3
2nd Graeme Bowen 1.7 10
3rd Peter Hayward 1.789 19
4th Paul Gould 2 3
4th Amanda Huber 2 1
6th Jodi Spence 2.087 23
7th Will Squib 2.25 5
8th Fergal Finlay 2.5 4
9th Anne Barlow 2.621 29
10th Chris Wilkinson 2.81 42
11th Oliver Morgan 3 1
12th Rob Orr 3.545 11
13th BSC 1 4 1
13th Clare Hogg 4 1
15th Andy Pavey 4.242 52
16th Mike Bottoms 4.269 26
17th Ken Ratcliffe 4.429 21
18th BSC 638 5 1
19th Chris Girling 5.063 16
20th Jan Webb 5.25 4
21st Jon Mills 6.077 13
22nd Keith Gentleman 6.42 25
23rd Jerry Summers 6.5 2
24th Mike Toogood 6.667 6
25th Sarah Jane Weigall 6.825 40
26th BSC 625 7 2
26th Kath Toogood 7 1
26th Ross Hunter 7 1
29th James Gabbani 7.195 41
30th Kate Openheim 7.245 34
31st Ian Thompson 7.882 17
32nd Paul Phillips 8 2
33rd Estelle Rayment 8.125 8
34th BSC 564 8.5 2
35th Liz Hall 8.667 3
36th Peter Webb 8.875 8
37th Jon - scow 9 1
38th Peter Pagnell 9.5 2
39th Julian Hicks 10 1
40th Jeremy Sradring 10.5 2
41st BSC 133 11 1
42nd BSC 610 12 2
43rd Bryn Davis 13 1
44th Sarah Gabbani 13.667 3
45th Martin Fowley 14 4
46th Emma Gabbani 15 2
47th BSC 556 15.5 2
48th BSC 640 16 2
49th Francesca Morgan 17 1
50th BSC 588 17.5 2
51st David McMullen 18.5 2
52nd Alex Toogood 24 1

Solo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 2 2
2nd Steve DeBoise 4 1
3rd Robin Lobb 5 1
4th Mat McInnes 12 1

Supernova

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ollie Parkinson 3 1

Swan

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Nigel Baker 1 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 1.5 2
3rd Laurence Blackburn 2 1
4th Clive Spash 2.75 16
5th Paul Smith 2.763 16
6th Steve Lymn 3 15
7th Estelle Rayment 4 1
8th Jon Mills 5 4
9th Ron Elliott 5.667 9
10th Polly Schafer 6 4
11th Anne Barlow 8.2 5
12th Linda Briant 9.4 5

Topper

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st K Mavey 7 1
2nd Kim Maisey 7.333 6

Topper Magna

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Cliff Harrison 14.667 3

Wayfarer

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Duncan Bates 2.118 17
2nd Roger Herbert 2.716 27
3rd Jonathan Hoare 3 1
4th John Carter 4.125 32
5th Gill Herbert 6 1
6th Jim Dunn 9 2
7th David McCullan 12 1

West Wight Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Paul Gould 6.5 4

Qualification is 5 race starts in 2017 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.

Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.