Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Average racing results for individual helmsmen

Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2018.

All classes

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Oliver Morgan 1.667 6
2nd Peter Hayward 2.013 69
3rd Duncan Bates 2.222 9
4th Jodi Spence 2.297 18
5th Martyn Davies 2.5 6
6th Graeme Bowen 2.571 7
7th Phil Wright 2.692 13
8th Chris Wilkinson 2.737 47
9th Dawn Bee 2.857 7
10th Roger Herbert 2.88 25
11th Steve Lymn 3 8
12th Paul Gould 3.017 50
13th Chris Sproat 3.1 10
14th Steve Kimpton 3.222 9
15th Stuart Gummer 3.286 21
16th Anne Barlow 3.429 28
17th Sam Steward 3.533 15
18th Gareth Jones 3.542 24
19th Mike Peddar 3.625 8
20th Kristian Schafer 3.853 34
21st Andy Pavey 3.871 51
22nd Jonathan Plumtree 4.294 17
23rd Graham Andrews 4.417 24
24th Grainne Andrews 4.767 30
25th Paul Smith 4.833 6
26th Keith Gentleman 4.963 27
27th Ken Ratcliffe 5.1 10
28th Emma Gabbani 5.286 7
29th Karl Schafer 5.4 10
29th Jon Mills 5.4 10
31st William Morris 5.545 11
32nd James Gabbani 5.762 42
33rd Ben Donald 5.8 5
34th Sarah Jane Weigall 5.824 34
35th Steve DeBoise 6 6
35th Giles Palin 6 5
37th Julian Metcalf 6.111 9
38th Clive Spash 6.125 8
39th Chris Girling 6.214 14
40th Mike Bottoms 6.333 12
41st Ian Thompson 6.6 10
42nd Tony Burton 6.667 6
43rd Polly Schafer 6.857 7
44th Kate Openheim 7 23
44th Rob Orr 7 8
44th Harry Slatter 7 14
47th Bob Stearns 7.3 10
48th Grace King 7.333 9
49th Jan Webb 7.429 14
50th Marten Springett 7.571 7
51st John Carter 8 9
52nd Sarah Gabbani 8.389 18
53rd Kim Maisey 10.2 5
54th Jemima Plumtree 11.2 5
55th John Gabbani 12.5 10

Fast handicap single handed races

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 3.192 26
2nd Stuart Gummer 3.286 21
3rd Graham Andrews 3.469 16
4th Sam Steward 3.533 15
5th Gareth Jones 3.542 24
6th Karl Schafer 5.4 10
7th Harry Slatter 7 14
8th Sarah Gabbani 8.1 10

Position Helmsman Average Races

420

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Karl Schafer 3.5 2
2nd John Whitehead 6 1

Aero 7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Phil Wright 7 1

Devoitte D-Zero

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Stuart Gummer 2.571 14

Devoitte D2

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Stuart Gummer 4.714 7

Enterprise

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Palin 6 5

Europe

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Easter 9 1

Fireball

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st John Whitehead 23 1

Flying 15 2701-3400

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Fergal Finlay 2 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 6.5 2

Flying Fifteen (Classic)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Roger Herbert 2 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 3.5 2

Gull

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Robin Lobb 6 1

Hartley H12 Race

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Orlando Orchard 4 1
2nd Jonathan Plumtree 4.455 11

Hartley H12 Race (single Handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 3.2 5
2nd Jemima Plumtree 6 1

Heron

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Marten Springett 7 2
1st Anthea Blackwell 7 1

Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Roger Herbert 1 1
2nd Ben Donald 2 1
2nd Karl Schafer 2 1
4th Duncan Bates 2.333 3
5th Graham Andrews 3.357 14
6th Amelia Hickmott 8 1
7th L Mckincoss 11 1

Laser 4.7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ellen Weir 1 1
2nd Aaron Crutchfield 2 1
3rd Elizabeth Butler 3 1
3rd Sam Steward 3 3
5th Kristian Schafer 3.267 15
6th Alex Andreae 4 1
7th Arabella Wilson 5 1
7th Rufus Wood 5 1
7th Karl Schafer 5 1
10th Lottie Pink 7 1
10th Harry Slatter 7 14
12th James Armitage 8 1
13th Sarah Gabbani 8.1 10
14th Grace King 9 1
15th Geordie Ross 11 1
15th Christopher Chetwood 11 1
17th Amelia Hickmott 12.5 2

Laser II

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Burton 6.667 6

Laser Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 6 2
2nd John Gabbani 21 2

Laser Pico SH (racing sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Phil Wright 2.333 12
2nd Dawn Bee 2.857 7
3rd Steve Kimpton 3.222 9
4th Mike Peddar 3.625 8
5th William Morris 4 1
6th Emma Gabbani 5.286 7
7th Julian Metcalf 6.111 9
8th Sarah Gabbani 21 1

Laser Pico SH (training sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 1 1
2nd Grainne Andrews 4.767 30
3rd Grace King 7.125 8
4th Jan Webb 7.429 14
5th Sarah Gabbani 8 6
6th Patrick Tate 9.667 3
7th John Gabbani 10.286 7
8th Nick G 11 1
9th Gabe Davies 11.667 3
10th Kristian Schafer 12 1
11th Aileen Armstrong 14 2
12th Nicholas Ventris 15 2

Laser Radial

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Arthur Farley 2 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 2.6 10
3rd William Morris 2.714 7
4th Graham Andrews 3 1
5th Sam Steward 3.667 12
6th Richard Hall 3.75 4
7th Hannah Spash 5.5 2
8th Karl Schafer 6.667 6
9th Amelia Hickmott 7 1
10th Rufus Wood 8 2
11th Pip Andrews 14 1
12th BSC 4 16 1

Optimist

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Henry Landon 1 1
2nd Paloma Crutchfield 2 1
3rd Tom Biddle 3 1
4th Jeremy Landon 4 1
5th Seb Crutchfield 5 1

RS 200

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Sarah Gabbani 1 1
2nd Peter Hayward 1.82 41
3rd Chris Sproat 3.1 10
4th Ben Andrews 3.5 2
5th Lambert 6 2
6th Graham Andrews 6.222 9
7th William Morris 12.667 3

RS 800

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 10 1

RS Feva S with Jib

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Lily Harding 3 1
2nd Jason Gatenby 6 1

RS Feva Xl

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ben Hall 5 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 5.333 6
3rd Henry Landon 8 1
4th Robert Weir 15 1
5th Thomas Wilson 17 1
6th Hugh Gatenby 19 1
7th Thalia Chetwood 20 1

rs Quest

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 8 1
2nd Jemima Plumtree 13.667 3

RS Tera Pro

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Cameron Blamey 6 1

RS Vareo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Marten Springett 7.8 5

Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Oliver Morgan 1.667 6
2nd Francesca Morgan 2 2
3rd Peter Hayward 2.049 26
4th Anne Barlow 2.167 18
5th Jodi Spence 2.297 18
6th Martyn Davies 2.5 2
7th Chris Wilkinson 2.527 43
8th Graeme Bowen 2.571 7
9th Estelle Rayment 3 4
9th Alan Doe 3 3
11th Paul Gould 3.017 50
12th Andy Pavey 3.871 51
13th James Hall 4 1
14th Keith Gentleman 4.963 27
15th Mike Toogood 5 1
16th Ken Ratcliffe 5.1 10
17th Jon Mills 5.4 10
18th James Gabbani 5.756 41
19th Sarah Jane Weigall 5.824 34
20th Chris Girling 6.214 14
21st Mike Bottoms 6.333 12
22nd Ian Thompson 6.6 10
23rd Ben Donald 6.75 4
24th Ron Elliott 7 1
24th Kate Openheim 7 23
24th Jon - scow 7 2
24th Rob Orr 7 8
24th BSC 2 7 1
24th unknown 7 3
30th Bob Stearns 7.3 10
31st Jeremy Swadling 7.667 3
32nd Liz Mitchell 8 1
33rd Jemima Plumtree 9 1
34th H Foley 10 1
35th John Gabbani 11 1
36th Martin Fowley 12 1
37th Peter Pagnell 21 1

Seaview One Design

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st unknown 1 1

Solo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 2.5 4
2nd Gareth Jones 3.542 24
3rd Steve DeBoise 6 6
3rd James Gabbani 6 1
3rd Cliff Harrison 6 1
6th Richard Coleman 8 2

Swan

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Steve Lymn 3 8
1st Duncan Bates 3 1
3rd Linda Briant 4.5 2
4th Paul Smith 4.833 6
5th Ron Elliott 5 2
6th Anne Barlow 5.7 10
7th Clive Spash 6.125 8
8th Polly Schafer 6.857 7
9th Sara Smith 17 1

Topper

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kim Maisey 10.2 5

Topper Magna

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Cliff Harrison 5.5 2

Wayfarer

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Hoare 1 1
2nd Duncan Bates 2 5
3rd Roger Herbert 3 23
4th John Carter 8 9

West Wight Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Hugh Stephens 10 2

Qualification is 5 race starts in 2018 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.

Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.