Average racing results for individual helmsmen
Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2018.
All classes
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Oliver Morgan | 1.667 | 6 |
2nd | Peter Hayward | 2.013 | 69 |
3rd | Duncan Bates | 2.222 | 9 |
4th | Jodi Spence | 2.297 | 18 |
5th | Martyn Davies | 2.5 | 6 |
6th | Graeme Bowen | 2.571 | 7 |
7th | Phil Wright | 2.692 | 13 |
8th | Chris Wilkinson | 2.737 | 47 |
9th | Dawn Bee | 2.857 | 7 |
10th | Roger Herbert | 2.88 | 25 |
11th | Steve Lymn | 3 | 8 |
12th | Paul Gould | 3.017 | 50 |
13th | Chris Sproat | 3.1 | 10 |
14th | Steve Kimpton | 3.222 | 9 |
15th | Stuart Gummer | 3.286 | 21 |
16th | Anne Barlow | 3.429 | 28 |
17th | Sam Steward | 3.533 | 15 |
18th | Gareth Jones | 3.542 | 24 |
19th | Mike Peddar | 3.625 | 8 |
20th | Kristian Schafer | 3.853 | 34 |
21st | Andy Pavey | 3.871 | 51 |
22nd | Jonathan Plumtree | 4.294 | 17 |
23rd | Graham Andrews | 4.417 | 24 |
24th | Grainne Andrews | 4.767 | 30 |
25th | Paul Smith | 4.833 | 6 |
26th | Keith Gentleman | 4.963 | 27 |
27th | Ken Ratcliffe | 5.1 | 10 |
28th | Emma Gabbani | 5.286 | 7 |
29th | Karl Schafer | 5.4 | 10 |
29th | Jon Mills | 5.4 | 10 |
31st | William Morris | 5.545 | 11 |
32nd | James Gabbani | 5.762 | 42 |
33rd | Ben Donald | 5.8 | 5 |
34th | Sarah Jane Weigall | 5.824 | 34 |
35th | Steve DeBoise | 6 | 6 |
35th | Giles Palin | 6 | 5 |
37th | Julian Metcalf | 6.111 | 9 |
38th | Clive Spash | 6.125 | 8 |
39th | Chris Girling | 6.214 | 14 |
40th | Mike Bottoms | 6.333 | 12 |
41st | Ian Thompson | 6.6 | 10 |
42nd | Tony Burton | 6.667 | 6 |
43rd | Polly Schafer | 6.857 | 7 |
44th | Kate Openheim | 7 | 23 |
44th | Rob Orr | 7 | 8 |
44th | Harry Slatter | 7 | 14 |
47th | Bob Stearns | 7.3 | 10 |
48th | Grace King | 7.333 | 9 |
49th | Jan Webb | 7.429 | 14 |
50th | Marten Springett | 7.571 | 7 |
51st | John Carter | 8 | 9 |
52nd | Sarah Gabbani | 8.389 | 18 |
53rd | Kim Maisey | 10.2 | 5 |
54th | Jemima Plumtree | 11.2 | 5 |
55th | John Gabbani | 12.5 | 10 |
Fast handicap single handed races | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Kristian Schafer | 3.192 | 26 |
2nd | Stuart Gummer | 3.286 | 21 |
3rd | Graham Andrews | 3.469 | 16 |
4th | Sam Steward | 3.533 | 15 |
5th | Gareth Jones | 3.542 | 24 |
6th | Karl Schafer | 5.4 | 10 |
7th | Harry Slatter | 7 | 14 |
8th | Sarah Gabbani | 8.1 | 10 |
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
420 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Karl Schafer | 3.5 | 2 |
2nd | John Whitehead | 6 | 1 |
Aero 7 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Phil Wright | 7 | 1 |
Devoitte D-Zero | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Stuart Gummer | 2.571 | 14 |
Devoitte D2 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Stuart Gummer | 4.714 | 7 |
Enterprise | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Giles Palin | 6 | 5 |
Europe | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Giles Easter | 9 | 1 |
Fireball | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | John Whitehead | 23 | 1 |
Flying 15 2701-3400 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Fergal Finlay | 2 | 1 |
2nd | Chris Wilkinson | 6.5 | 2 |
Flying Fifteen (Classic) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Roger Herbert | 2 | 1 |
2nd | Chris Wilkinson | 3.5 | 2 |
Gull | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Robin Lobb | 6 | 1 |
Hartley H12 Race | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Orlando Orchard | 4 | 1 |
2nd | Jonathan Plumtree | 4.455 | 11 |
Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Jonathan Plumtree | 3.2 | 5 |
2nd | Jemima Plumtree | 6 | 1 |
Heron | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Marten Springett | 7 | 2 |
1st | Anthea Blackwell | 7 | 1 |
Laser | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Roger Herbert | 1 | 1 |
2nd | Ben Donald | 2 | 1 |
2nd | Karl Schafer | 2 | 1 |
4th | Duncan Bates | 2.333 | 3 |
5th | Graham Andrews | 3.357 | 14 |
6th | Amelia Hickmott | 8 | 1 |
7th | L Mckincoss | 11 | 1 |
Laser 4.7 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Ellen Weir | 1 | 1 |
2nd | Aaron Crutchfield | 2 | 1 |
3rd | Elizabeth Butler | 3 | 1 |
3rd | Sam Steward | 3 | 3 |
5th | Kristian Schafer | 3.267 | 15 |
6th | Alex Andreae | 4 | 1 |
7th | Arabella Wilson | 5 | 1 |
7th | Rufus Wood | 5 | 1 |
7th | Karl Schafer | 5 | 1 |
10th | Lottie Pink | 7 | 1 |
10th | Harry Slatter | 7 | 14 |
12th | James Armitage | 8 | 1 |
13th | Sarah Gabbani | 8.1 | 10 |
14th | Grace King | 9 | 1 |
15th | Geordie Ross | 11 | 1 |
15th | Christopher Chetwood | 11 | 1 |
17th | Amelia Hickmott | 12.5 | 2 |
Laser II | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Tony Burton | 6.667 | 6 |
Laser Pico C (training sails) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Kristian Schafer | 6 | 2 |
2nd | John Gabbani | 21 | 2 |
Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Phil Wright | 2.333 | 12 |
2nd | Dawn Bee | 2.857 | 7 |
3rd | Steve Kimpton | 3.222 | 9 |
4th | Mike Peddar | 3.625 | 8 |
5th | William Morris | 4 | 1 |
6th | Emma Gabbani | 5.286 | 7 |
7th | Julian Metcalf | 6.111 | 9 |
8th | Sarah Gabbani | 21 | 1 |
Laser Pico SH (training sail) | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Peter Hayward | 1 | 1 |
2nd | Grainne Andrews | 4.767 | 30 |
3rd | Grace King | 7.125 | 8 |
4th | Jan Webb | 7.429 | 14 |
5th | Sarah Gabbani | 8 | 6 |
6th | Patrick Tate | 9.667 | 3 |
7th | John Gabbani | 10.286 | 7 |
8th | Nick G | 11 | 1 |
9th | Gabe Davies | 11.667 | 3 |
10th | Kristian Schafer | 12 | 1 |
11th | Aileen Armstrong | 14 | 2 |
12th | Nicholas Ventris | 15 | 2 |
Laser Radial | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Arthur Farley | 2 | 1 |
2nd | Kristian Schafer | 2.6 | 10 |
3rd | William Morris | 2.714 | 7 |
4th | Graham Andrews | 3 | 1 |
5th | Sam Steward | 3.667 | 12 |
6th | Richard Hall | 3.75 | 4 |
7th | Hannah Spash | 5.5 | 2 |
8th | Karl Schafer | 6.667 | 6 |
9th | Amelia Hickmott | 7 | 1 |
10th | Rufus Wood | 8 | 2 |
11th | Pip Andrews | 14 | 1 |
12th | BSC 4 | 16 | 1 |
Optimist | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Henry Landon | 1 | 1 |
2nd | Paloma Crutchfield | 2 | 1 |
3rd | Tom Biddle | 3 | 1 |
4th | Jeremy Landon | 4 | 1 |
5th | Seb Crutchfield | 5 | 1 |
RS 200 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Sarah Gabbani | 1 | 1 |
2nd | Peter Hayward | 1.82 | 41 |
3rd | Chris Sproat | 3.1 | 10 |
4th | Ben Andrews | 3.5 | 2 |
5th | Lambert | 6 | 2 |
6th | Graham Andrews | 6.222 | 9 |
7th | William Morris | 12.667 | 3 |
RS 800 | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Peter Hayward | 10 | 1 |
RS Feva S with Jib | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Lily Harding | 3 | 1 |
2nd | Jason Gatenby | 6 | 1 |
RS Feva Xl | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Ben Hall | 5 | 1 |
2nd | Kristian Schafer | 5.333 | 6 |
3rd | Henry Landon | 8 | 1 |
4th | Robert Weir | 15 | 1 |
5th | Thomas Wilson | 17 | 1 |
6th | Hugh Gatenby | 19 | 1 |
7th | Thalia Chetwood | 20 | 1 |
rs Quest | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Jonathan Plumtree | 8 | 1 |
2nd | Jemima Plumtree | 13.667 | 3 |
RS Tera Pro | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Cameron Blamey | 6 | 1 |
RS Vareo | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Marten Springett | 7.8 | 5 |
Scow | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Oliver Morgan | 1.667 | 6 |
2nd | Francesca Morgan | 2 | 2 |
3rd | Peter Hayward | 2.049 | 26 |
4th | Anne Barlow | 2.167 | 18 |
5th | Jodi Spence | 2.297 | 18 |
6th | Martyn Davies | 2.5 | 2 |
7th | Chris Wilkinson | 2.527 | 43 |
8th | Graeme Bowen | 2.571 | 7 |
9th | Estelle Rayment | 3 | 4 |
9th | Alan Doe | 3 | 3 |
11th | Paul Gould | 3.017 | 50 |
12th | Andy Pavey | 3.871 | 51 |
13th | James Hall | 4 | 1 |
14th | Keith Gentleman | 4.963 | 27 |
15th | Mike Toogood | 5 | 1 |
16th | Ken Ratcliffe | 5.1 | 10 |
17th | Jon Mills | 5.4 | 10 |
18th | James Gabbani | 5.756 | 41 |
19th | Sarah Jane Weigall | 5.824 | 34 |
20th | Chris Girling | 6.214 | 14 |
21st | Mike Bottoms | 6.333 | 12 |
22nd | Ian Thompson | 6.6 | 10 |
23rd | Ben Donald | 6.75 | 4 |
24th | Ron Elliott | 7 | 1 |
24th | Kate Openheim | 7 | 23 |
24th | Jon - scow | 7 | 2 |
24th | Rob Orr | 7 | 8 |
24th | BSC 2 | 7 | 1 |
24th | unknown | 7 | 3 |
30th | Bob Stearns | 7.3 | 10 |
31st | Jeremy Swadling | 7.667 | 3 |
32nd | Liz Mitchell | 8 | 1 |
33rd | Jemima Plumtree | 9 | 1 |
34th | H Foley | 10 | 1 |
35th | John Gabbani | 11 | 1 |
36th | Martin Fowley | 12 | 1 |
37th | Peter Pagnell | 21 | 1 |
Seaview One Design | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | unknown | 1 | 1 |
Solo | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Martyn Davies | 2.5 | 4 |
2nd | Gareth Jones | 3.542 | 24 |
3rd | Steve DeBoise | 6 | 6 |
3rd | James Gabbani | 6 | 1 |
3rd | Cliff Harrison | 6 | 1 |
6th | Richard Coleman | 8 | 2 |
Swan | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Steve Lymn | 3 | 8 |
1st | Duncan Bates | 3 | 1 |
3rd | Linda Briant | 4.5 | 2 |
4th | Paul Smith | 4.833 | 6 |
5th | Ron Elliott | 5 | 2 |
6th | Anne Barlow | 5.7 | 10 |
7th | Clive Spash | 6.125 | 8 |
8th | Polly Schafer | 6.857 | 7 |
9th | Sara Smith | 17 | 1 |
Topper | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Kim Maisey | 10.2 | 5 |
Topper Magna | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Cliff Harrison | 5.5 | 2 |
Wayfarer | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Jonathan Hoare | 1 | 1 |
2nd | Duncan Bates | 2 | 5 |
3rd | Roger Herbert | 3 | 23 |
4th | John Carter | 8 | 9 |
West Wight Scow | |||
Position | Helmsman | Average | Races |
1st | Hugh Stephens | 10 | 2 |
Qualification is 5 race starts in 2018 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.
Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.