Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Average racing results for individual helmsmen

Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2019.

All classes

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 1 5
2nd Arthur Farley 1.6 5
3rd Chris Wilkinson 2 5
4th Graeme Bowen 2.6 5
5th Martin Harrison 3.429 7
6th Sam Steward 3.714 7
7th Sarah Jane Weigall 5.75 5
8th Kristian Schafer 6 6
9th Andy Pavey 6.2 5
10th Gareth Jones 8.286 7
11th Duncan Bates 8.4 5
12th Keith Gentleman 9 6
13th Pawarisa 9.6 5
14th Luke Sheridan 10.143 7
15th Phil Wright 11.333 6
16th Mike Peddar 11.6 5
17th Steve Sheridan 13.143 7
18th M Wilson 13.571 7
19th Steve Kimpton 13.8 5
20th Anne Barlow 15 7
21st Liam Thom 16 5
22nd Jan Webb 20.25 6

Fast handicap single handed races

Position Helmsman Average Races

Aero 5

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Phil Wright 22 1

Aero 7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Phil Wright 9.2 5

Devoitte D-Zero

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Stuart Gummer 3.667 3

Europe

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tim Wiggins 5 2

Hartley H12 Race

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 10.5 2

Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Arthur Farley 1.6 5
2nd Duncan Bates 8.4 5
3rd Graham Andrews 20.667 3

Laser 4.7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Pawarisa 9.6 5
2nd Luke Sheridan 10.143 7

Laser Pico SH (racing sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Dawn Bee 8.75 4
2nd Mike Peddar 11.6 5
3rd Steve Kimpton 13.8 5
4th Julian Metcalf 15.75 4

Laser Pico SH (training sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Grace King 12.75 4
2nd Steve Sheridan 13.143 7
3rd Rebecca 14.25 4
4th Anne Barlow 15 7
5th Liam Thom 16 5
6th Jaimey Wain 17.5 2
7th Gabe Davies 19 2
8th Jan Webb 20.25 6
9th Yvonne Pike 21.333 3
10th Grainne Andrews 22.5 4

Laser Radial

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Sam Steward 3.714 7
2nd Kristian Schafer 6 6
3rd Graham Andrews 16 1
4th Jaimey Wain 18 2

Mirror

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st M Wilson 13.571 7

RS 300

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martin Harrison 3.429 7

Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 1 5
2nd Chris Wilkinson 2 5
2nd Jodi Spence 2 4
4th Graeme Bowen 2.6 5
5th Rob Orr 3 2
6th Paul Gould 4 3
7th Mike Bottoms 5.5 4
8th Sarah Jane Weigall 5.75 5
9th William Morris 6 4
10th Andy Pavey 6.2 5
11th Chris Girling 7.333 3
12th James Gabbani 7.75 4
13th Keith Gentleman 9 6

Solo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 6.25 4
2nd Richard Coleman 6.5 2
3rd Gareth Jones 8.286 7

Topper

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kim Maisey 13 1

Qualification is 5 race starts in 2019 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.

Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.