Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:secretary@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Average racing results for individual helmsmen

Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2021.

All classes

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 1.364 11
2nd Clive Spash 1.75 12
3rd Rory McGuffin 1.938 16
4th Kristian Schafer 2.037 27
5th Martyn Davies 2.077 13
6th BSC 1 2.2 5
7th John Carter 2.25 20
8th Richard Coleman 2.364 11
9th Stuart Gummer 2.474 19
10th Mike Bottoms 2.857 7
11th Chris Wilkinson 3.089 14
12th Paul Gould 3.111 27
13th David Spencer 3.133 15
14th Ron Elliott 3.143 7
15th Jon Mills 3.2 5
16th Tony Burton 3.409 22
17th Tom Wilson 3.6 5
18th Grainne Andrews 3.625 8
19th Chris Sproat 3.667 9
20th Sarah Jane Weigall 3.786 14
21st Chris Girling 3.8 10
22nd Duncan Bates 3.923 13
23rd Roger Herbert 4.1 20
24th Oliver Morgan 4.125 8
25th Francesca Morgan 4.375 8
26th Andy Pavey 4.571 7
27th Alex Day 4.786 14
28th Crisso Smallman 5.214 14
29th Giles Palin 5.429 7
30th Colin Simmons 5.667 12
31st Gabe Davies 6.444 9
32nd John Ellis 6.714 7
33rd Ken Ratcliffe 7.25 6
34th Phil Wright 11.5 6

Fast handicap single handed races

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 1.773 22
2nd Stuart Gummer 2.474 19
3rd Tony Burton 3.25 20
4th Roger Herbert 4.273 11
5th Alex Day 4.786 14

29er

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jeremy Landon 19 2

420

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 4 1
2nd Lily Scourfield 12 1

Aero 7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Phil Wright 11.5 6

Aero 9

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Duncan Bates 4.889 9

Contender

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Burton 3.316 19

Devoitte D-Zero

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Stuart Gummer 2.474 19

Flying 15 2701-3400

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Richard Coleman 2 2
1st Martyn Davies 2 1
3rd Chris Wilkinson 4.4 5
4th Colin Simmons 5.5 2
5th Roger Herbert 6 2
5th John Ellis 6 2

Flying 15 < 2701

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Colin Simmons 4.333 3
2nd Colin 6 1
2nd John Ellis 6 3
4th Ken Gilpin 10.5 2

Flying Fifteen >3400

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Rupert Mander 1.5 2
2nd Martyn Davies 2.083 12
3rd Richard Coleman 2.444 9
4th Roger Herbert 3.889 18
5th Colin Simmons 6.286 7
6th John Ellis 13 1

Hartley H12 Race

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 1.364 11

Hawk 20

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Alex Day 4.786 14

Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Graham Sunderland 1 1
1st Arthur Farley 1 2
3rd Chris Martin 1.75 4
4th Jack Hopkins 3 1
5th Grainne Andrews 3.5 2
6th Graham Andrews 6.333 3

Laser 2000

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Burton 2 1

Laser 3000

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 3 1
2nd Karl Schafer 13 1

Laser 4.7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st BSC 1 1 1
2nd Ruby Sunderland 2 1
2nd BSC 2 2 1

Laser II

Position Helmsman Average Races
2nd Tony Burlen 2 1
2nd Tony Burton 5 2

Laser Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Stephen Greszczyszyn 2 1
2nd Jonah Greszczyszyn 4 1

Laser Pico SH (training sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Grainne Andrews 2 3
2nd George Hall 4 2

Laser Radial

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Laser hull 5 1.75 4
2nd Kristian Schafer 1.773 22
3rd Gabe Davies 3.714 7
4th Sarah Gabbani 4 4
4th Max Rivers 4 4
6th Tommy Scourfield 5 3
7th Grainne Andrews 5.333 3
8th Pip Andrews 6 2
8th Patrick Tate 6 2
10th Karl Schafer 8 1
11th Grace King 9 2
12th Aileen Armstrong 11 1
13th Richard Hall 11.5 2

Mirror

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Rory McGuffin 2 12

Mirror (Single Handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Rory McGuffin 1.75 4

RS 200

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tom Wilson 3.6 5
2nd Chris Sproat 3.667 9

RS 400

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 3.5 2
2nd Giles Palin 6.75 4
3rd Gabe Davies 20 1

RS Feva S with Jib

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st James Hall 1 1
2nd BSC 1 1.5 2
3rd Freddie Death 2 1
4th J Rann 3 1

rs Quest

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 2 1
2nd Gabe Davies 12 1

Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Graham Sunderland 1 1
1st John Carter 1 1
3rd Jodi Spence 2.25 4
4th Chris Wilkinson 2.361 9
5th Mike Bottoms 2.857 7
6th Peter Matters 3 2
7th Paul Gould 3.111 27
8th Ron Elliott 3.143 7
9th BSC 1 3.5 2
10th Sarah Jane Weigall 3.786 14
11th Chris Girling 3.8 10
12th Liz Hall 4 3
12th Paul Overton 4 1
12th Keith Gentleman 4 3
12th Jon Mills 4 1
12th Catherine 4 1
12th John Ellis 4 1
18th Oliver Morgan 4.125 8
19th Francesca Morgan 4.375 8
20th Billy BSC 4.5 2
21st Andy Pavey 4.571 7
22nd Mike Owle 4.667 3
23rd David Spencer 5 1
23rd Jon - scow 5 2
25th Crisso Smallman 5.214 14
26th Sue Stitt 5.5 4
27th Rob Orr 6 3
27th Rosie BC 6 1
29th BSC 2 7 1
30th Ken Ratcliffe 7.25 6
31st Kathy Elliott 9 1

Swan

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Laurence Blackburn 1 1
1st Charles Darbyshire 1 4
1st Giles Easter 1 1
4th Clive Spash 1.75 12
4th Duncan Bates 1.75 4
6th Robin Lobb 2 2
6th Liam Thom 2 2
8th John Carter 2.316 19
9th David Spencer 3 14
9th Jon Mills 3 4
11th Giles Palin 3.667 3
12th Struan Ridgwell 4 1

Tera Sport

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ben Anderson 1 1
2nd Ruby Sunderland 1.5 2
3rd Jamie Robinson 2 1
4th Maeve Hall 3 1
5th Alec Ridgwell 4 1

Qualification is 5 race starts in 2021 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.

Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.